Cookies Policy

1.0 Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

•    User privacy and data protection are human rights
•    We have a duty of care to the people within our data
•    Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
•    We loathe spam as much as you do!
•    We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2.0 Relevant legislation


Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:
•    UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)
•    EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

3.0 Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction.  We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.
Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us.  GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this.  We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).
GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.  FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.
Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.
In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect* information (held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it.  The information will not use your IP address to identify you, the individual, in any way.  

3.2 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link, the data that you supply will be securely stored by this website and then sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).  Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet.  The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

3.3 Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Mailchimp who provide us with email marketing services.  We consider Mailchimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).  
Your email address will remain within Mailchimp’s database for as long as we continue to use Mailchimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.  You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email.  When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.
If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

4.0 How we store your personal information

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).  Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and whilst we take every precaution we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit; any data you send is at your own risk.  We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

5.0 About this website’s server

This website is hosted by UK Fast within a UK data centre.
Their data centres are ISO 27001 certified, PCI-compliant and secured to UK government IL4 standards, which ensures your solution is protected by exceptional levels of both physical and virtual security at all times.  Full details of UK Fast’s data centre can be found here.
All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

6.0 Our third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf.  These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0.  
•    Google (Privacy policy)

7.0 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8.0 Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

9.0 Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: Aldridge Security Ltd, a UK Private limited Company with company number: 835629

Whose registered office is:
Aldridge Security Ltd
Clinton House
22 Parr Street
London
N1 7GW

10.0 A list of cookies we collect

_ga         Google Analytics
_gat          Google Analytics
_gid         Google Analytics
_uetsid         Google Analytics
ASP.NET_SessionId         Asp Session ID – used for persisting sessions through logins

11.0 Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments.  We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes.  Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.  Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.